About Us

VR (EPS) Warrington Limited (trading styles include VR Car Credit, Vanrooyen Elite Prestige Supercars) is registered at Unit 12 Gemini Trade Park, Europa Boulevard, Warrington, WA5 7YF. We are registered with the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) and our registration number is ZA550700.

Our Privacy Statement relates to how we collect personal data from our customers and how it is used or shared with selected third parties to deliver goods and services.

You can contact us using the below information -

T: 01925 637471
P: Unit 12 Gemini Trade Park, Europa Boulevard, Warrington, WA5 7YF.
E: sales@vanrooyen-eps.com, info@vrcarcredit.com

We will not collect any personally identifiable information about you (that is, your name, address, telephone number, or email address) ("Personal Data") unless you provide it to us voluntarily. If you do not want your Personal Data collected, please do not submit it. We will never sell your information.

Your Rights

Under GDPR you have certain rights as a consumer when it comes to your personal data. As a company we want to ensure that we are able to assist you where possible, should you wish to enforce your rights at any time, please contact us using the information detailed above.

How we will use your information

We collect personal information when you make an enquiry, place an order for vehicles, services, make a finance application and other products we offer We can collect this information via our website, email, phone or in person. We will use this information to;

Our lawful basis for processing your data is legitimate interest or consent, dependent upon the service/product you require.
All our communication will be recorded for training and compliance purposes.
Please note that our showrooms are monitored by CCTV operating systems for the security of our vehicle stock only.

What information we ask for

In order to provide you with the service or product available, we may ask or obtain the following information: -

Please note we reserve the right to ask for additional information or evidence at any time in order to assist you.

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information includes your IP address, the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our Site or advertisement. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. Cookies give us the ability to show adverts to you on platforms like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and across the internet relating to pages you view on our website. No personally identified data is used to do this.

How we will share your information

If you are taking out finance with your vehicle purchase the information you provide for the finance proposal will be disclosed to lenders for the purposes of considering your credit application. Lenders may use this information to carry out searches with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.

Your personal information may be shared with selected third parties (such as providers of automotive products and value-added services such as insurance). We will, however, always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information.

Your information may be sent to the below parties: -

Alphera Finanacial Services
Santander Consumer Finance
JBR Capital
DSG
Aldermore
Advantage Finance
Go Car Credit
LUV Financial Services
Autoconvert
TWG Warranties
Click Dealer
Automotive Compliance

How we will store and protect your information

Our firm uses administrative, technical and physical security to protect the personal information we maintain and to help ensure that it is used according to the methods detailed within this Privacy Statement.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Whilst this is not done by us, it may be done through any of the third parties we work with. We recommend consulting their privacy policies listed above to understand how they will use your data.

Your data will be kept for as long as is necessary as per regulation and law. Once your data is no longer required, we guarantee it will be disposed of confidentially.

All CCTV records are disposed off within 3 months, unless required for legal purposes.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO's address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113